Company Formation Ireland
Articles

Residence Permit in Ireland

Updated on Monday 09th May 2016

Rate this article
5 5 1
based on 0 reviews


Residence-Permit-in-IrelandResidence permits for EU/EEA nationals in Ireland

Citizens of EU (European Union), EEA (European Economic Area) countries and Swiss citizens are allowed to live in Ireland for up to three months without any restrictions. Foreign citizens wanting to stay in the country for more than 90 days take up employment with an Irish company or submit proof of self-sustenance and health insurance. EU, EEA and Swiss nationals are allowed to come and live in Ireland while looking for a job.

There are three types of residence permit for EU, EEA and Swiss nationals coming to Ireland. The first type of Irish residence visa is issued for a limited period of time that ranges between three months and a year if the foreign citizens a temporary employment contract with a company. The second and third categories of residence permits have a five-year validity thus qualifying for temporary residence permits in Ireland. Foreign citizens may also live abroad for about six months without any repercussions on their Irish residence permit

Residence permits for non-EU/EEA citizens in Ireland

Foreign citizens from non-EU/EEA countries moving to Ireland are allowed to apply for residence permits or permissions to remain in the country. The permission to remain in Ireland is granted by the Department of Justice and Equality. Based on the permission, the immigrant will receive a Certificate of Registration issued by the Garda National Immigration Bureau (GNIB) or the local Garda registration office.

Non-EU/EEA nationals must submit their valid passport, the relevant visa and an employment permit, business visa or permission for foreign enterprisers opening a company in Ireland. Foreign citizens may also be required to submit proof of self-sustenance for the period intended to stay in the country.

The Government has two programs enabling investors from non-EU/EEA countries to start a business in Ireland:

  • - the Immigrant Investor Program for enterprisers investing an amount of money ranging between 500,000 euros and 1 million euros  that will grant them a five-year residence permit,
  • - the Start-up Entrepreneur Program investing at least 50,000 euros in Ireland.

Long term residency in Ireland

Foreign citizens living and working in Ireland for at least five years are allowed to apply for long term residency. The long term residency scheme represents a five-year residency extension. Foreign citizens must submit the following documents in order to apply for long terms residency in Ireland:

  • - a copy after the Irish work permit,
  • - copy after the Certificate of Registration issued by the GNIB,
  • - copy after the passport will all endorsements.

For complete information about eligibility criteria for the long term residency scheme please contact our specialists in company registration in Ireland.

 

Comments

There are no comments

Comments & Requests


Please note that client queries should NOT be posted here but sent through our Contact page.

Meet us in Dublin

Call us now at +353 1 6461625  to set up an appointment with our lawyers in Dublin, Ireland. Alternatively you can incorporate your company without traveling to Ireland. All our clients beneficiate from the joint expertize of local lawyers and international consultants. 

We offer:

- cost-efficiency: competitive company formation prices;

- prompt response to your inquiry (maxim 24 hours);

- free and complete legal information featured on our site, at your disposal.

Testimonials

Francesco-Dagnino.jpg

I worked with colleagues at IrelandCompanyFormation.com on numerous occasions and every time I was very pleased with their company formation services.

Francesco Dagnino, Partner of
Lexia Avvocati
www.LawyersItaly.eu

Read more testimonials

We Recommend ClientPedia

This website is marketed by ClientPedia

Banner-Promoting ClientPedia-244px.jpg

We accept online payments

paypal-logo.png